Trouble Connecting to TunerPro RT

Disclaimer: Links on this page pointing to Amazon, eBay and other sites may include affiliate code. If you click them and make a purchase, we may earn a small commission.

timberjacked

Newbie
Joined
Dec 5, 2022
Messages
21
Reaction score
7
Location
Spokane Washington
Hi there,

After reading some of the forums I decided my maintenance approach of just throwing parts at my truck was probably not the best.

I downloaded TunerPro RT, bought the ALDL cable from Red Devil River, got what I think are the correct xdf and adx files for my ECM and tried to get connected to the vehicle.

Under Tools > Preferences > Data Acq./Emulation I selected my Standard Serial/COMM3 and tested for valid interface settings and got that the cable was 'found and functional', but the software hangs saying "DA: Connecting" in red on the bottom when I try to connect. Not sure what else to try!

Some info:

- 1993 k2500, 5.7L TBI w/ nv4500.
- ECM 16168625 (there was also a second sticker/barcode on there that said 16186735?)
- I used E6_TPV5_v250.xdf and A201_E6_v250.adx

Any hints/suggestions to get me rolling with datalogging?

Thanks in advance, this forum has been very helpful to lurk over the years and I hope someday to know enough to contribute!!
 

PlayingWithTBI

2022 Truck of the Year
Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2019
Messages
9,856
Reaction score
15,499
Location
Tonopah, AZ

timberjacked

Newbie
Joined
Dec 5, 2022
Messages
21
Reaction score
7
Location
Spokane Washington
I answered on the other thread, did you set it to "Standard Serial" too?
www.gmt400.com/threads/tunerpro-rt-and-1993-silverado-issues.52704/post-1299030
You must be registered for see images attach


I looks like I did indeed select Standard Serial. I also selected the "older" FTDI driver that I've read plays nicely with TunerPro RT.

At this point, all I can think is that maybe the ALDL port on my truck isn't receiving data?
I was hoping that this would help me learn a bit more about my truck and how to properly take maintain it since I am a pretty lousy mechanic and diagnosing issues (specifically my current crappy idle haha)
 

PlayingWithTBI

2022 Truck of the Year
Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2019
Messages
9,856
Reaction score
15,499
Location
Tonopah, AZ
I looks like I did indeed select Standard Serial. I also selected the "older" FTDI driver that I've read plays nicely with TunerPro RT.
Oh? I haven't heard that but, maybe.

At this point, all I can think is that maybe the ALDL port on my truck isn't receiving data?
One thing, check to see if your .adx file is configured for 8192 baud rate. Go to Acquisition\Edit Definition\Default Baud.

You must be registered for see images attach


If that's set then, maybe contact the vendor of your cable, perhaps they can help...

This is the one I use but, that doesn't mean yours is bad, I've never tried it on an 8625 PCM.
www.aldlcable.com/

You can join www.GearHead-EFI.com and ask there. Someone should be able to help.

@ralmo94 @L31MaxExpress or @tayto - can either of you help?
 

timberjacked

Newbie
Joined
Dec 5, 2022
Messages
21
Reaction score
7
Location
Spokane Washington
One thing, check to see if your .adx file is configured for 8192 baud rate. Go to Acquisition\Edit Definition\Default Baud.
Yupp. In fact it looks like I am using the same exact adx file as you...

If that's set then, maybe contact the vendor of your cable, perhaps they can help...

I bought the Red Devil River one. Sounds like people have trouble with them (although I got the ALDL -> USB not bluetooth).

You can join www.GearHead-EFI.com and ask there. Someone should be able to help.

LOL I submitted a request on Friday to join that forum, but haven't heard back. It took me 5 months to get approved for GMT400 forum; must be something funky with my outlook email!

I really appreciate your help!

I'm having idle issues after rebuilding my Throttle Body, and I made the TERRIBLE mistake of fiddling around with the idle adjustment screw and now I just want to make informed decisions when I try to fix it before I mess something else up.

My $40 Saturday Afternoon project of some TBI maintenance has left my truck useless for months and made me feel like a really dumb***
 

PlayingWithTBI

2022 Truck of the Year
Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2019
Messages
9,856
Reaction score
15,499
Location
Tonopah, AZ
I'm having idle issues after rebuilding my Throttle Body, and I made the TERRIBLE mistake of fiddling around with the idle adjustment screw and now I just want to make informed decisions when I try to fix it before I mess something else up.
This may help with your Min Idle Screw, it also shows how to adjust your TPS.
 

Attachments

  • Tuning the TBI.pdf
    270.9 KB · Views: 12

timberjacked

Newbie
Joined
Dec 5, 2022
Messages
21
Reaction score
7
Location
Spokane Washington
This may help with your Min Idle Screw, it also shows how to adjust your TPS.
I was hoping to use TunerPro for the tps adjustment haha

Dumb question: just want to verify that my aldl looks like it’s using the correct pins and that a PO didn’t doing something weird.

A- black/white
B- white/black
C-
D- brown/white
E- green
F-
G- Red
H- White
JKLM-

Seem legit?
 

Attachments

  • 2999C666-8BF4-4AD6-B0A1-1EDBAF77CF2E.jpeg
    2999C666-8BF4-4AD6-B0A1-1EDBAF77CF2E.jpeg
    202.2 KB · Views: 6
  • 5EE70826-1C86-4953-BE2C-ADE31B38F17E.jpeg
    5EE70826-1C86-4953-BE2C-ADE31B38F17E.jpeg
    188.6 KB · Views: 6

ralmo94

I'm Awesome
Joined
Feb 14, 2022
Messages
342
Reaction score
410
Location
Mo
What bcc do you have? 4 digit letter code. Should be on memcal and ECU.

You don't have to be approved for gear head forum, you just have to post a thread in the introduction when you sign up.

Throttle stop screw should be just where it holds the throttle from closing all the way. Just where it makes a Small movement after contact and throttle blade not sticking. Idle rpm is controlled by the idle air control valve that bypasses the throttle blade, and is set to a certain rpm.

Hope that helps.
 

ralmo94

I'm Awesome
Joined
Feb 14, 2022
Messages
342
Reaction score
410
Location
Mo
I was hoping to use TunerPro for the tps adjustment haha

Dumb question: just want to verify that my aldl looks like it’s using the correct pins and that a PO didn’t doing something weird.

A- black/white
B- white/black
C-
D- brown/white
E- green
F-
G- Red
H- White
JKLM-

Seem legit?
Here is what the Pinout shows for the $E6 info from the gearhead site.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20230326-203911.png
    Screenshot_20230326-203911.png
    329.2 KB · Views: 7

ralmo94

I'm Awesome
Joined
Feb 14, 2022
Messages
342
Reaction score
410
Location
Mo
Reason I asked for the bcc code is, there is a chance you might be running $0D or $0E, and not $E6.
Just because it's an 8625, doesn't mean it's $E6.
 
Top