Is their a way to get Transmission Temps from a OBD2 port

Discussion in 'Transmissions' started by kanz, Oct 24, 2018.

  1. Maroon96

    Maroon96 OBS Enthusiast

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Location:
    Texas
    I got torque pro a little while ago and am still trying to figure some of the specifics out. Does anyone have the pid for transmission temp? I have a 96 with the 4l80e if that matters. Is there a place to download or copy the gm pids?

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I537 using Tapatalk
     
  2. someotherguy

    someotherguy I'm Awesome

    Messages:
    4,168
    Likes Received:
    1,282
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Location:
    Houston TX
    It's probably already included, you just have to add it. I did the same with my 2006 Chrysler 300C SRT8 and the PID that it works with I wouldn't have guessed - read it in someone's write-up post, it's like Jeep 2012-up or something like that. My suggestion would be try the available extra PID's for GM trucks and see if one works.

    Not having a GMT400 to try it out on anymore, I'm not much help there. Our 2006 SS's have the trans temp gauge already in the cluster so I haven't bothered trying to read them with Torque.

    Richard
     
  3. RDF1

    RDF1 I'm Awesome

    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    254
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Location:
    MS
    In my 91 (5.3 swap) i use a Bluetooth obdii adapter and a Samsung tablet running Torque App.
    Works great!
    You have to activate GM pids in the settings. [​IMG]

    Sent from my HiDiNg PlAcE
     
  4. RDF1

    RDF1 I'm Awesome

    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    254
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Location:
    MS
    Using torque pro go to the home page.
    Press the settings gear at the bottom left to get this screen.[​IMG][​IMG]

    Sent from my HiDiNg PlAcE
     
    df2x4 likes this.
  5. RDF1

    RDF1 I'm Awesome

    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    254
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Location:
    MS
    Select manage PID/ extra sensors.
    Then select the dots at the too right and select predefined set.
    Then just select GM.
    Transmission temp should be available then.[​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Sent from my HiDiNg PlAcE
     
    df2x4 likes this.
  6. RDF1

    RDF1 I'm Awesome

    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    254
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Location:
    MS
    And there's 3 options you can try[​IMG]

    Sent from my HiDiNg PlAcE
     
    Maroon96 and df2x4 like this.
  7. Maroon96

    Maroon96 OBS Enthusiast

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Location:
    Texas
    I tried those options. Nothing seems to be working. Any tips?

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I537 using Tapatalk
     
  8. upper_tanker

    upper_tanker I'm Awesome

    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Location:
    S.E. Michigan
    I have a BAFX device and use DashCommand Pro. I paid the extra money for 1997 PIDs, only because I have a '97 LeSabre as well, so I figured why not? I can read trans temps on DC with no issues.

    I also have Torque Pro. I bought Pro because my idea was to use one app for one vehicle, and one for the other. DC gives me issues when I try to go from one vehicle to another. I could not figure out how to get trans temp readings on Torque Pro. I did try the two "methods" listed under the PIDs, but I couldn't get any readings. I then stumbled on a post on a different forum where people were posting their custom-value PIDs that they entered that let them see the trans temps. I tried a few of these, and couldn't get them to work either. For now, I just use Dashcommand. It works like a dream.
     
    Maroon96 likes this.

Share This Page