Electric Cooling Fan Conversion

Discussion in 'Engine Performance + Maintenance' started by ericinga, Sep 4, 2018.

  1. Supercharged111

    Supercharged111 I'm Awesome

    Age:
    36
    Messages:
    2,331
    Likes Received:
    910
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Sure it can. Just have your tuner program it to your liking when you get a tune for more power, better shifts, and BTM delete. Worst case you pin 1 extra wire to your PCM. I'm not saying you have to do it and it's the only option, but IMO it's the best and cleanest option. Just need to raise awareness, we've confirmed here that 93+ trucks can run a fan off the factory computer.
     
  2. kennythewelder

    kennythewelder B31-3 (6-G) certified

    Messages:
    2,893
    Likes Received:
    959
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I never said it could not run the fans. As you , and I both said, the ECM has to be programmed to do so. If that is something that is easy for you, or if money is not an issue then hey grate for you, but what I am saying, is that I did mine for about 1/8 the price. That is my whole point. Also I work Monday through Friday from 6:30 AM to 4:30 PM and I am on call ever other weekend, so I can not spend much time running around town chasing down someone to tune my truck. None of the dyno tuners around me are open on the weekend. I drive my truck everyday, so I can not afford to leave it some where so it can be worked on. I know all about black bare tuning, and agree that they are grate. For me, I do not want to use a custom tune until I do some major engine work first. EG reman with new pistons, cam, heads, ECT. None of this am I planning on doing any time soon.As for programming, I do have a Jet flash programmer, and If I knew what I know today, I would have had a black bare tune, but the Jet did help the shift points a lot.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2018
  3. Supercharged111

    Supercharged111 I'm Awesome

    Age:
    36
    Messages:
    2,331
    Likes Received:
    910
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Does the Jet have a sort of computer software interface too with more options? I think Diablo has that.
     
  4. kennythewelder

    kennythewelder B31-3 (6-G) certified

    Messages:
    2,893
    Likes Received:
    959
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Location:
    Louisiana
    No. It has 3 settings for performamce. It does do live data code read. You can reset your CEL, set shift points, tire size for the speedo, and set set rev limeter, and top speed cut off. It did help my performance some what, but not like a dyno tune. Trans shifts a lot quicker, and sharper. I set performance to max, and set speed limiter to max also 228 MPH. I know the truck will never go that fast, but It wont cut off at 99 MPH anymore. I have had it at 5200 RPMs on OD. It took a long time for the speedo to come off of 100 where it was peged. IDK just how fast I was going around 140 I guess. I wanted to leave a 6.2L Danilli and knew it was not tuned. I knew if I went fast enough he coul not keep up. It was fun. Wish I had GPSed it. Oh well.
     
  5. 454cid

    454cid I'm Awesome

    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes Received:
    216
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Location:
    The 26th State
    What hose clamp is that? Stock painted, or something else? That whole assembly looks really sharp.
     
  6. JavaMan

    JavaMan Newbie

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Location:
    Williams, AZ
    Not the wrong position for that particular temp sensor. You are correct that is it NOT advisable to move the sensor for the gauge or the ECU to that position, because those two sensors need to know the actual engine temp even when the thermostat is closed. However, the sensor he's putting after the thermostat is only to control the electric fans. If that thermostat is stuck closed, those fans won't do any useful cooling. Once the thermostat opens, the fans will come on, and provide cooling.
     
  7. Darrell

    Darrell OBS Enthusiast

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Location:
    Florida
    Hey 454, sorry I didn't see post. Yeah it's just a stock clamp painted :)
     
  8. 454cid

    454cid I'm Awesome

    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes Received:
    216
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Location:
    The 26th State
    No Problem... Maybe I'll hit my clamp with some paint next time I have it off. It's not rusty, but I think it's pretty scratched up. I used to replace spring clamps with stainless worm drive clamps, but after awhile I found that the spring clamps really do a better job.
     
    Darrell and Urambo Tauro like this.
  9. Kv5137kv5137

    Kv5137kv5137 OBS Enthusiast

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Location:
    New york
    Anyone put the sensor in the water pump?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. Schurkey

    Schurkey I'm Awesome

    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    133
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Location:
    The Seasonally Frozen Wastelands
    Sensor better be set to fairly low temperature.

    I don't know why you'd want to "sense" the coldest coolant in the system when the point of the fan is to prevent excess operating temperature. "I" would want to sense the hottest coolant in the system.
     
    Urambo Tauro and Darrell like this.

Share This Page